Resumé

Lilly K Photography

Sarah Kathryn Makl

Union:  Equity Membership Candidate - AEA Eligible

Height: 5'5" • Weight: 110 lbs • Hair: Light Brown/Honey Blonde
Eyes: Blue/Green • Vocal Range: G3 - F5 • Age Range: 14-17

DIRECT CONTACT:  Joy Langford | 202.701.9519 | sarahkathrynmakl@gmail.com (managed e-mail account)

 

 

Download Sarah Kathryn's Resumé

 

Professional Theatre

Linger (World Premiere)
A Christmas Carol
Brighton Beach Memoirs*++
The Hard Problem*
13! The Musical
The Roar of the Greasepaint, The Smell of the Crowd

Summer
Martha Cratchit
Laurie Morton
Cathy (u/s) (performed)
Ensemble
Urchin Kaye

Premiere Stages (Union, NJ), John J. Wooten
Ford's Theatre (Washington, DC), Michael Baron
Theater J (Washington, DC), Matt Torney
Studio Theatre (Washington, DC), Matt Torney
Cadence - Virginia Rep. (Richmond), Anna Senechal-Johnson
Compass Rose (Annapolis), Lucinda Merry-Browne

*Helen Hayes Award Recommended
++Nominated Broadway World D.C. Region -Best Actress in a Play - Large Professional Theatre Category

Events/Professional Staged Readings/Workshops

Ford's Theatre 40th Annual Gala

American Scoreboard: Confirmation of the Secretary of Education

Ensemble

Bernie Sanders

Ford's Theatre (Washington, DC), Jeff Calhoun

Arena Stage (Washington, DC), Fran Kirmser and Christopher Burney

Regional/Community Theatre

Narnia, The Musical
Gypsy**
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Jr.
Les Miserables
Annie, Jr.
Fiddler on the Roof
Legally Blonde, Jr.
Godspell
Annie
Once On This Island, Jr.
Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
School House Rocks
Pirates the Musical
Once On This Island, Jr.
The Wizard of Oz
Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

White Witch
Baby Louise
Rita/Ethel
Young Cosette
Lily St. Regis
Ensemble/Featured Dancer
Delta Nu/Ensemble
Follower
Orphan
Gossiper/Villager
Ensemble
Billie
Kid Silver Arm
Narrator
Mayor of Munchkin City
Ensemble

St. Peter's Players
Reston Community Players, Paul Tonden
Adventure Theatre MTC, Deborah Levy
Act 2 Levine MainStage, Kevin Kucher
Theater Unlimited DC, Christopher Gerken
HFCC Performing Arts Company, Jessica French
Adventure Theatre MTC, Andy Wassenich
St. Peter's Players
HFCC Performing Arts Company, Jessica French
Theater Unlimited DC, Christopher Gerken
St. Peter's Players
Creative Summer Camp
Adventure Theatre MTC Summer Camp
Adventure Theatre MTC
Creative Summer Camp
Theater Unlimited DC, Christopher Gerken

**Nominated for Best Musical by Washington Area Theatre Community Honors (WATCH Awards)

Television

Copycat Killers
(Episode 306) Basic Instinct:  Luka Magnotta
Evil Stepmothers
(Episode 205) She Can Run But Cannot Hide
Divorce
(Episodes 301, 302, 304, 305)

Guest Star

Guest Star

Featured

Reelz TV/Storyhouse Productions, Greg Shull

Investigation Discovery/Sirens Media, Justin Wolfe

HBO

Film

Peanut Butterdrop Ice Cream (post- production)
The Goldfinch 
The Big Impossible

Lead
School Student (uncredited)
Supporting

Irina Chernikina/Kathi Smith
Color Force/Warner Bros., John Crowley
DC 48-Hour Film Project, Alicia Harris

New Media

The Elite 8 (web series)

Lead

Jeryl Parade

Commercial

PSA Tragedy Assistance Program for Survivors

PSA Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Facetune

Lead

Featured

Lead

Williams Whittle - Eva Day/Sprocket Media - Rich Bailey

 

Creambo Productions

Live Performances

National Anthem Soloist - Girls on the Run 5K - Montgomery County, MD
Vocal Soloist - Adventure Theatre MTC Pre-Professional Cabaret

Training

DUKE ELLINGTON SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
ARTS ACADEMY TRAINING:
VOICE:
VOICE/ACTING:
BALLET:
JAZZ:
TAP:
DIALECT COACHING:
WORKSHOPS:

Theatre Program Class of 2022
Adventure Theatre MTC Pre-Professional Company Member (2015- Present)
Jessica Lynne French, Erin Driscoll
Jory Weitz, Nancy Anderson McSweeny, Denise Diggs, Andy Clemence, Jordan Campbell
Nicole Martin, Ballet Petite
Tony Thomas
Mary Beth Luckenbaugh, Randy Snight
Amy Joe Jackson (British Cockney), Elizabeth Altman (British RP), Nancy Krebs (Brooklyn)
Dean McFlicker (On-Camera Master Class), J.M. Zygo, Lulu Lloyd (Musical Theatre Master Class)

Special Skills

Karate (brown belt), Competitive Soccer, Basketball, Dive Team, Cross-Country Running, Track